PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: 29/06/2018

FROFFA (ABN 55 774 431 676) (“us”, “we” or “our”) operates the https://www.froffa.com.au website (the “Site”).

FROFFA for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) is the controller, a company registered in Brisbane, Australia with its registered principal place of business as Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006, Australia.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. This Privacy Policy also sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you. By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles a copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and should be read thoroughly.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Furthermore, when you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Examples of Cookies we use:

    – “Session Cookies” We use Session Cookies to operate our Site;
    – “Preference Cookies” We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences;
    – “Security Cookies” We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    – Communicate with you
    – Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
    – Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services when in line with the preferences you have shared
       with us

    – Provide and maintain the Site
    – Notify you about changes to our Site
    – Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so
    – Provide customer care and support
    – Provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Site
    – Monitor the usage of the Site
    – Detect, prevent and address technical issues.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also use Personal Information for marketing and advertising activities. If you have told us that you would like to receive marketing communications or when you have purchased or utilised our services, we may use your personal information (including your name, email address and address) to occasionally send you updates, invitations, offers, promotional material and news via email, post or other forms of media. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on email communications from us, or by contacting us at info@froffa.com.au. Personal Information collected for analytical or re-targeting purposes is recorded in a way that does not identify the user or reveal the Personal Information of any particular user. We use this information to evaluate demand for products and services. We may also use anonymous data to help advertisers deliver better-targeted advertising.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. This means we may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site (“Service Providers”), to provide the Site on our behalf, to perform Site-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Site is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third-party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your Personal Information.

Service Providers Google Analytics monitor and analyse the use of our Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Site available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION

You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your Personal Information to our Privacy Officer. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

SECURITY

The protection of your Personal Information is extremely important to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that you provide is secure, including:

    – Using 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to encrypt the personal data that you send us during the order process
    – Using secure servers and SSL encryption when we receive or transfer information online
    – Requiring you to establish a password to access your account on our Site
    – Monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible malware, vulnerabilities and attacks.

We also utilise Stripe as our credit card payment gateway provider. Stripe is one of the safest online payment providers and has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.  For Stripe to accomplish this, they must make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security at Stripe. You can read more on Stripe’s security features here https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe.  

Please note that no method of electronic transmission or data storage is 100% secure and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. All Personal Information disclosed to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your Personal Information. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information through other means of communication other than the Site in a non-protected environment (such as through email, sms, online messages) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control. Furthermore, we reserve the right to maintain and store any information or data where, we reasonably believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms and Conditions or for record keeping integrity. If your Personal Information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

DATA RETENTION

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. As stated we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “EFFECTIVE DATE” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a compliment or complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@froffa.com.au.

DISCLAIMER

This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website; https://www.privacy.gov.au/.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: 29/06/2018

FROFFA (ABN 55 774 431 676) (“us”, “we” or “our”) operates the https://www.froffa.com.au website (the “Site”).

FROFFA for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) is the controller, a company registered in Brisbane, Australia with its registered principal place of business as Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006, Australia.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. This Privacy Policy also sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you. By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles a copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and should be read thoroughly.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Furthermore, when you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Examples of Cookies we use:

    – “Session Cookies” We use Session Cookies to operate our Site;
    – “Preference Cookies” We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences;
    – “Security Cookies” We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    – Communicate with you
    – Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
    – Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services when in line with the preferences you have shared
       with us

    – Provide and maintain the Site
    – Notify you about changes to our Site
    – Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so
    – Provide customer care and support
    – Provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Site
    – Monitor the usage of the Site
    – Detect, prevent and address technical issues.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We also use Personal Information for marketing and advertising activities. If you have told us that you would like to receive marketing communications or when you have purchased or utilised our services, we may use your personal information (including your name, email address and address) to occasionally send you updates, invitations, offers, promotional material and news via email, post or other forms of media. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on email communications from us, or by contacting us at info@froffa.com.au. Personal Information collected for analytical or re-targeting purposes is recorded in a way that does not identify the user or reveal the Personal Information of any particular user. We use this information to evaluate demand for products and services. We may also use anonymous data to help advertisers deliver better-targeted advertising.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. This means we may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site (“Service Providers”), to provide the Site on our behalf, to perform Site-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Site is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third-party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your Personal Information.

Service Providers Google Analytics monitor and analyse the use of our Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Site available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION

You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your Personal Information to our Privacy Officer. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

SECURITY

The protection of your Personal Information is extremely important to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that you provide is secure, including:

    – Using 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to encrypt the personal data that you send us during the order process
    – Using secure servers and SSL encryption when we receive or transfer information online
    – Requiring you to establish a password to access your account on our Site
    – Monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible malware, vulnerabilities and attacks.

We also utilise Stripe as our credit card payment gateway provider. Stripe is one of the safest online payment providers and has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.  For Stripe to accomplish this, they must make use of best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security at Stripe. You can read more on Stripe’s security features here https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe.  

Please note that no method of electronic transmission or data storage is 100% secure and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. All Personal Information disclosed to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your Personal Information. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information through other means of communication other than the Site in a non-protected environment (such as through email, sms, online messages) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control. Furthermore, we reserve the right to maintain and store any information or data where, we reasonably believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms and Conditions or for record keeping integrity. If your Personal Information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

DATA RETENTION

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. As stated we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Site does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “EFFECTIVE DATE” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a compliment or complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@froffa.com.au.

DISCLAIMER

This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website; https://www.privacy.gov.au/.